Today, at exactly 1715, i called 994 because there was an open burning at kilometer 29.6 on the fucking federal highway.... as mentioned since the haze started, we have been trying to curb camp fires/open burning/naked beach gatherings and so forth... bah....
I was driving then and my sis was trying to get a shot of the mentioned burning but failed, so i asked my sister to call 994 and THEY DIDNT PICK up .. so i grabbed my phone and started dialing as well....... and there was some guy who picked up... so here goes...
*Some guy greated some words something to do with kecemasan shit...
Me : Hi, i am calling to report a burning
Guy : Apa ?? siapa bercakap ni
Me : Saya nak laporkan kebakaran cik......
Guy : Siapa ni?
Me : Saya Shireen, saya nak laporkan kebakaran encik...
Guy : Kebakaran ni kat mana ni ?
Me : Dekat Federal highway KILOMETER 29.6, kebakaran tu daripada jalan menuju ke Klang
Guy : kat klang ??? KLANG MANA.... (WTF!!!!!! is he stupid or something???)
Me : Dekat PJ ye bang ... dekat PEE JAY di bawah flyover ke Kuchai Lama
Guy : Oh dekat situ..... OK sekejap ye, saya sambungkan awak kepada Jabatan Bomba PJ. (WTF!!????? i need to be transferred?)
He then put me on hold for about 2-3 minutes (from Motorola till i reached Sunway Medic) and there was this total silence.... and when there was ringing tone again, i heard the Guy saying that .. 'ok cik, you cakap dengan jabatan bomba PJ ye,' so i said Okay....
Another Guy : Hello Jabatan Bomba PJ
Me : Abang, saya Shireen, saya nak laporkan kebakaran dekat KILOMETER 29.6
Another Guy : Kat mana ni, NKVE ke ???? (my sis nearly fainted... ¬.¬U)
Me : Bukan ye abang, ni kat Federal highway KILOMETER 29.6, kebakaran tu daripada jalan menuju Ke Klang daripada KL.
Another Guy : hah?? mana ni ?? awak pergi mana?? (OMFG!!!! WTF!!! OMFGBBQ!!! is he an idiot??.. why does he fucking wanna know where i went ? i should even tell him i use my g-string as dental floss!!!)
Me : Saya dari PJ nak balik Subang sekarang, ada kebakaran di KILOMETER 29.6 on the Federal highway, i think you guys should go over and check.
Another Guy : sudah berapa lama cik nampak kebakaran tu? (ahh .. at least a productive question)
Me : about 10 minit lalu, selepas saya nampak kebakaran tu saya call-lah
Another Guy : Oh baru saja la.... (he sounded like as if the burning should last abit longer before they go over and check)
Me : Yea
Another Guy : Bakar lalang ke ? (THE FUCK I AM GONNA KNOW WHETHER THEY ARE BURNING GRASS OR LALANG OR MAKING A CAMP FIRE)
Me : mungkin, sebab saya nampak dua orang di sana dan saya tak tau samada mereka membantu matikan api atau apa...
Another Guy : Siapa bercakap ni???
Me : Saya Shireen
Another Guy : boleh saya tau talifon nombor kamu??? (WTF ?? HUH ????errr... ?????)
Me : Okay, *and i gave him my number*
Me : tolong hantar orang ke sana untuk periksa. The place is 29.6 Kilometer, Federal Highway menuju dari KL ke Klang dekat Jabatan flyover ke kuchai lama.
Another Guy : Mungkin bakar lalang kot.... ok ye ?? ok ye....
Me : Ok thank you
*hangs up
It's just a short experience.. i cant remember in details but i remembered repeating it to them FOUR fucking times to just get them to know where the freaking burning is... GOSH i think they need more training.
Can anyone TELL ME IN WHICH PART OF THE WORD 'Federal highway KILOMETER 29.6, kebakaran tu daripada jalan menuju Ke Klang daripada KL' that you dont understand...........mother fuck..... bahh....
I think by the time they go over there, the amount of passer by should just stop and contribute their pee and put it off....i think that would have been faster....... oh ... by the way .. the call lasted 9 minutes.....
Saturday, August 13
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
5 comments:
Welcome to Malaysia Shiryen.
At least the PLUS Personnel acts fast when i called the last time last year on my way back from Malacca.
BAH!!!... i could have puked over the phone .... nose bleed*
Well, dats malaysian for u. The ususal TIDAK APA Attitude and the government wants us to be a DEVELOP country.
Buakhahahahaha
My colleague had an experience with the 994 emergency line before. We had this big bee nest outside our office and my colleague tried calling 994 but nobody pick up the phone. Finally the call was received after about 10 minutes of trying... imagine a whole row of wooden houses would have been burnt down to ashes by the time they picked up the call and deploy the firemen...
right.....
Post a Comment